Studentbostäder i Norden’s Privacy Policy

The privacy policy is established by SBS management - 2021-12-16

Studentbostäder i Norden AB (”Studentbostäder”), Reg. No. 556715-7929, with address Kungsgatan 47A 753 21 Uppsala, is the controller in respect of the personal data which we process.

Studentbostäder safeguards personal privacy and is thus careful to always protect personal data in the most appropriate manner and fully comply with the regulatory framework governing data protection as applicable from time to time. Pursuant to the terms of this privacy policy, Studentbostäder wishes to inform you how personal data is processed by Studentbostäder.

Certain pages on our website contain links to websites from a third party. These websites have their own privacy policies and Studentbostäder is not responsible for their operations or information. Users who send information to or through these third-party websites should thus review the relevant website’s privacy policy before personal data is disclosed.

Personal data which is collected by Studentbostäder

Studentbostäder collects and processes such personal data which is provided to Studentbostäder in connection with your request for vacant premises, apartment, parking space or similar, when you enter into an agreement with Studentbostäder or when you otherwise communicate with us. Personal data may also be collected in connection with your visit of our website. Personal data may be collected from other sources such as, for example, housing agencies, SPAR, the Swedish Tax Agency (Sw. Skatteverket) or from publicly available registers. Examples of categories of personal data which are collected and processed by Studentbostäder include names, social security number, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, IP-address, pay roll information, information from employment contracts, admission letter, registration certificate, references, browser and device information, information from server log files, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technology and application usage information.

 

How Studentbostäder processes your personal data

The personal data is processed in order to conduct Studentbostäder’s operations, administer agreements, and obligations as a landlord. During the tenancy, personal data is processed e.g. for provision of services, rental notices, handling of payments, booking of laundry room, handling of error reports, compilation of consumption of electricity and/or water/heating, lease negotiation, preparation of inspection protocols, sending out newsletters and other information and in connection with marketing of Studentbostäder’s service offerings. The lawful basis for Studentbostäder’s processing of your personal data is to fulfil and administer agreements, to comply with legal requirements or to exercise a legal claim in the event of, for example, late or non-payment of rent, disturbance or damage to the property. Personal data may also be processed by virtue of a weighing of interests, for example to enable Studentbostäder to enhance, improve and adapt its services and ensure the condition and maintenance of the apartment.

For the aforementioned purposes, Studentbostäder may transfer your personal data to the requisite public authorities, other companies within the Studentbostäder group, companies which Studentbostäder conducts business with or to companies which provide services to Studentbostäder. For example, personal data may be transferred when a contractor is hired to carry out a repair in the rented apartment, during debt collection or when service of Studentbostäder’s systems for broadband and electricity is performed. Studentbostäder may also, subject to your approval, transfer your personal data to third parties who are independent controllers. When your personal data is shared with a company that is a controller, the privacy policy of that controller will apply to their handling of your personal data. In addition, personal data may be transferred in the event of a possible acquisition of all or part of Studentbostäder’s operations.

If Studentbostäder has a supplier or business partner in a country outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may be transferred to a country which does not have an equivalent level of protection pertaining to personal data. Studentbostäder will take appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal data in conjunction with such transfer. You can request further information at any time in respect of such transfers and the protective measures employed by Studentbostäder.

Studentbostäder retains personal data during the period in which a business- or customer relationship exists with you or during such time as is otherwise necessary in order to fulfil the purpose of the processing or during such time as there is an obligation to retain the data according to law, ordinance or decision by a public authority. For example, Studentbostäder has a legal obligation to retain the rental agreement, rental claims, decisions from the National Board of Health and Welfare (Sw. Socialnämnden) and study certificates. Further, personal data in accounting material (e.g. payments) will be retained for seven years, including the current year. You can deregister from your subscription in respect of subscriptions of newsletters and suchlike at any time and your information will then not be retained for this purpose.

Your rights and contact information

You are entitled to request information concerning what personal data that Studentbostäder processes in respect of you and how it is used. You can also request that personal data concerning you is rectified if it proves to be incorrect. In accordance with applicable legislation, you can also request that your personal data should be deleted or that the processing of your personal data should be limited, and you also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data and to request that your personal data is transferred in electronic format.

If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions regarding Studentbostäder’s processing of personal data, you can contact Studentbostäder, see the contact information below. If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can also address such complaints to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Studentbostäder i Norden AB,
Kungsgatan 47A,
753 21 Uppsala
info@sbsstudent.se
Also view: